The Alice Petricca Junior Football League

(Affiliated to the Liverpool County Football Association)

 

2009-2010 Season

 

 

 

 

 

Kids Soccer Coaching & Schools

 

EXCELSIOR DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE          April 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Tigers

19

16

2

1

60

18

34

Holy Rosary Raiders

18

14

2

2

65

12

30

Hudson Athletic

19

13

1

5

67

29

27

St Georges Eagles

19

10

4

5

52

19

24

Hudson Park

19

10

4

5

51

24

24

Hudson Hearts

19

7

3

9

52

35

17

Davenhill Demons

19

7

3

9

39

34

17

Congratulations to St Georges Tigers who are this year’s Excelsior Division champions

 

CORINTHIAN DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE          April 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lydiate Leopards

19

12

 

7

53

38

24

Hudson Hibs

19

11

 

8

57

49

22

St Andrews Rebels

19

8

2

9

40

43

18

Lydiate Lynx

19

5

1

13

38

82

11

Davenhill Destroyers

18

3

1

14

20

56

7

Holy Rosary Hawks

19

3

1

15

24

87

7

Davenhill Devils

19

1

 

18

5

97

2

Congratulations to Lydiate Leopards who are this year’s Corinthian Division champions

 

ACADEMY DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE      April 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aces

16

13

2

1

94

21

28

Stingers

16

11

4

1

71

16

26

Jaguars

16

12

1

3

72

19

25

Adlam

16

11

1

4

64

25

23

Dodgers

16

5

2

8

34

40

12

Dynamos

15

5

2

8

33

40

12

Lightning

16

4

 

12

25

75

8

Diamonds

16

4

 

12

20

74

8

Rovers

15

 

 

15

5

108

0

Congratulations to Hudson Aces who are this year’s Academy Division Champions

 

Please note that the league tables above reflect a maximum of 9 goals per team per game.

If a fixture results in an 11 – 2 scoreline, then the winning team is awarded 9 goals in the

‘for’ column.

Each league is decided depending upon the number of points. However, should two teams have

an equal number of points at the end of the season, then a play-off match will decide the title,

and not goal difference, goal average or goals scored.

 

Playfair Trophy Mini League Table May 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Tigers

4

3

1

0

7

2

7

Eagles

3

2

 

1

5

1

4

Raiders

4

1

2

1

3

5

4

Athletic

3

1

 

2

2

6

2

Park

4

 

1

3

4

7

1

 

Semi Finals – Eagles vs Raiders & Tigers vs Athletic

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Mini League Table May 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hibs

4

2

2

 

12

4

6

Rebels

4

3

 

1

10

9

6

Demons

4

2

1

1

9

6

5

Hearts

4

1

1

2

5

9

3

Leopards

4

 

 

4

4

15

0

 

Semi Finals – Hibs 1 – 4 Hearts & Rebels 3 – 2 Demons

 

Alice Petricca Cup Mini League Table May 2010

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lynx

3

3

 

 

7

2

6

Destroyers

3

1

1

1

4

5

3

Hawks

3

 

2

1

2

3

2

Devils

3

 

1

2

3

6

1

 

Semi Finals – Lynx vs Devils & Destroyers vs Hawks

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield Semi Finals April 2010

 

Adlam 3 – 2 Aces           (after extra time)

Jaguars 0 – 2 Stingers                            Adlam to play Stingers in Final

 

Altside Plate Game & Semi Finals April 2010

 

Lightning 4 – 0 Rovers

Bees 0 – 2 Dodgers

Dynamos 2 – 1 Lightning                         Dodgers to play Dynamos in Final

 

 

Fixtures/Results

 

Saturday 15th May

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Final

 

Hearts 1 – 1 Rebels (aet)            Hearts won 3-2 on penalties

 

Playfair Trophy Final

 

Raiders 2 – 0 Tigers

 

Saturday 8th May

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield Final

 

Adlam 1 – 3 Stingers

 

Altside Plate Final

 

Dodgers vs Dynamos

 

Alice Petricca Cup Semi Finals

 

Lynx vs Devils

Destroyers vs Hawks

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Demons 2 – 3 Rebels

 

Midweek 3rd – 7th May

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Park 0 – 1 Eagles

Raiders 2 – 0 Athletic

Raiders 0 – 0 Tigers

 

Saturday 24th April

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Tigers 3 – 0 Athletic

Raiders 1 – 1 Park

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Hibs 4 – 0 Rebels

Leopards 1 – 4 Demons

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Hawks 0 – 1 Lynx

Destroyers 2 – 1 Devils

 

Midweek 19th – 23rd April

 

Altside Plate

 

Lightning 4 – 0 Rovers

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Demons 2 – 2 Hibs

Demons 1 – 2 Rebels

Leopards 0 – 1 Hearts

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 2 – 1 Dynamos

 

Saturday 17th April

 

Academy Division

 

Dodgers 5 – 0 Rovers

Diamonds 0 – 9 Aces

Stingers 9 – 0 Lightning

Dynamos 1 – 2 Adlam

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Park 2 – 3 Tigers

Eagles 4 – 0 Raiders (game awarded to Eagles)

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Rebels 5 – 2 Leopards

Hearts 1 – 1 Hibs

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Hawks 1 – 1 Devils

Lynx 3 – 1 Destroyers

 

Midweek 12th April – 16th April

 

Academy Division

 

Adlam 4 – 3 Dodgers

Stingers 5 – 0 Diamonds

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Hibs 5 – 1 Leopards

Demons 2 – 1 Hearts

 

Saturday 10th April

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 9 – 1 Diamonds

Dodgers 1 – 2 Stingers

Lightning 0 – 9 Aces

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Tigers 1 – 0 Eagles

Athletic 2 – 1 Park

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Hearts 2 – 3 Rebels

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Lynx 3 – 1 Devils

Hawks 1 – 1 Destroyers

                       

Midweek 29th March – 2nd April

 

Academy Division

 

Lightning 2 – 1 Dynamos

 

Corinthian Division

 

Hibs 4 – 0 Devils

Lynx 2 – 4 Hibs

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 4 – 2 Hearts        

           

Saturday 27th March

 

Academy Division

 

Aces 3 – 1 Jaguars

Dynamos 1 – 1 Stingers

Diamonds 2 – 0 Lightning

Adlam 5 – 0 Rovers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Destroyers 1 – 2 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 2 – 1 Demons

Park 1 – 2 Tigers

Athletic 1 – 3 Hearts

 

 

Midweek 22nd-26th March

 

Corinthian Division

 

Destroyers 0 – 3 Leopards

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 2 – 1 Adlam

Stingers 4 – 1 Lightning

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 3 – 1 Eagles

 

Saturday 20th March

 

Academy Cup Final

 

Stingers 2 – 1 Adlam

 

Excelsior Cup Final

 

Raiders 1 – 0 Hearts

 

Academy Division

 

Aces 7 – 2 Dodgers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Hawks 0 – 3 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 3 – 3 Park

 

Saturday 13th March

 

Friendly

 

Bees 1 – 4 Dynamos

 

Academy Division

 

Rovers 1 – 9 Aces

Dodgers 5 – 0 Diamonds

Adlam 2 – 2 Stingers

Lightning 0 – 9 Jaguars

 

Corinthian Division

 

Hawks 1 – 2 Lynx

Leopards 2 – 1 Rebels

Destroyers 4 – 0 Devils

 

Excelsior Division

 

Demons 0 – 2 Eagles

Park 2 – 0 Hearts

Tigers 3 – 1 Raiders

 

Saturday 6th March

 

Academy Division

 

Dodgers 3 – 2 Lightning

Aces 2 – 1 Adlam

Jaguars 0 – 0 Stingers

Dynamos 4 – 1 Diamonds

 

Corinthian Division

 

Hawks 2 – 1 Destroyers

Lynx 7 – 0 Devils

Leopards 3 – 1 Hibs

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 4 – 0 Rebels

Park 1 – 1 Demons

Athletic 2 – 2 Tigers

Hearts 1 – 1 Eagles

 

Saturday 27th February

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 9 – 0 Rovers

Aces 2 – 1 Stingers

Adlam 5 – 0 Diamonds

 

Corinthian Division

 

Hibs 7 – 1 Hawks

Leopards 5 – 4 Lynx

Devils 0 – 2 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hearts 1 – 1 Raiders

Tigers 1 – 0 Eagles

Demons 1 – 5 Athletic

 

Saturday 13th February

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 4 – 2 Dynamos

Adlam 2 – 1 Dodgers

Lightning 6 – 3 Rovers

Diamonds 1 – 8 Stingers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Rebels 3 – 4 Hibs

Hawks 5 – 1 Devils

Destroyers 2 – 2 Lynx

 

Excelsior Division

 

Athletic 1 – 3 Raiders

Park 1 – 1 Eagles

Hearts 1 – 3 Demons

 

Saturday 6th February

 

Academy Cup Semi Finals

 

Adlam 6 – 2 Aces

Stingers 7 – 1 Bees

 

Excelsior Cup Semi Finals                        Academy & Excelsior Cup Finals to be played

                                                on 20th March, venue TBC

Hearts 3 – 1 Rebels

Raiders 3 – 2 Tigers      

 

Excelsior Division

 

Park 7 – 0 Devils

 

Saturday 30th January

 

Academy Division

 

Bees 4 – 0 Diamonds

Stingers 9 – 0 Rovers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Rebels 2 – 0 Hawks

 

Excelsior Division

 

Athletic 3 – 1 Park

 

Saturday 24th January

 

Academy Division

 

Adlam 7 – 1 Lightning

Aces 7 – 3 Dynamos

Rovers 0 – 6 Diamonds

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 3 – 0 Devils

Hibs 3 – 1 Destroyers

Lynx 2 – 5 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Eagles 1 – 0 Athletic

Raiders 4 – 0 Park

Demons 0 – 2 Tigers

 

Saturday 12th December

 

Academy Cup 2nd round

 

Bees 3 – 0 Diamonds

Adlam 9 – 0 Rovers

Aces 7 – 1 Dodgers

Jaguars 1 – 2 Stingers

 

Excelsior Cup 2nd round

 

Rebels 1 – 0 Hawks

Raiders 2 – 1 Demons

Hearts 0 – 0 Park  -  Hearts won on penalties

Tigers 3 – 0 Athletic

 

Saturday 5th December

 

Academy Cup

 

Dodgers 3 – 3 Lightning  -  Dodgers won on penalties

Adlam 8 – 0 Dynamos

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Hawks 3 – 0 Devils

Leopards 0 – 6 Raiders

Tigers 2 – 1 Eagles

Lynx 0 – 9 Athletic

Park 2 – 2 Hibs  -  Park won on penalties

Demons 4 – 4 Destroyers  -  Demons won on penalties

 

Saturday 28th November

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hawks 1- 1 Demons

Lynx 1- 7 Raiders

Park 2- 1 Hearts

Destroyers 2 – 3 Rebels

Leopards 3 – 4 Athletic

Eagles 5 – 1 Hibs

Devils 0 – 9 Tigers

 

Academy Division

 

Dodgers 6 – 1 Rovers

Aces 9 – 0 Diamonds

Adlam 7 – 0 Dynamos

 

Saturday 21st November

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 1 – 0 Athletic

Hearts 3 – 2 Demons

Hibs 6 – 1 Destroyers

Park 9 – 1 Hawks

Lynx 0 – 8 Eagles

Devils 0 – 3 Leopards

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 0 – 4 Aces

Diamonds 4 – 2 Lightning

Adlam 9 – 0 Rovers

 

Saturday 14th November

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 3 – 0 Leopards

Hibs 2 – 0 Rebels

Hearts 9 – 2 Lynx

Eagles 2 – 2 Demons

Hawks 0 – 6 Athletic

 

Saturday 7th November

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hibs 5 – 3 Lynx

Park 7 – 0 Destroyers

Rebels 0 – 3 Leopards

Raiders 2 – 2 Tigers

Hearts 1 – 2 Eagles

Athletic 5 – 0 Demons

Hawks 1 – 0 Devils

 

Academy Division

 

Adlam 9 – 1 Lightning

Dodgers 1 – 6 Jaguars

Aces 9 – 2 Dynamos

Diamonds 3 – 0 Rovers

 

Saturday 31st October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 1 – 1 Hearts

Leopards 2 – 3 Destroyers

Demons 1 – 3 Raiders

Athletic 9 – 0 Devils

Lynx 1 – 5 Tigers

Hawks 0 – 9 Eagles

Park 3 – 1 Hibs

 

Academy Division

 

Rovers 0 – 9 Jaguars

Aces 3 – 3 Stingers

Dodgers 1 – 3 Dynamos

Adlam 3 – 1 Diamonds

 

Saturday 24th October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 4 – 0 Athletic

Eagles 1 – 1 Park

Destroyers 0 – 3 Hearts

 

Saturday 17th October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 0 – 3 Tigers

Leopards 8 – 5 Hawks

Eagles 2 – 0 Destroyers

Athletic 8 – 0 Lynx

Hibs 2 – 6 Hearts

Demons 1 – 0 Park

Raiders 6 – 0 Devils

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 8 – 1 Dodgers

Aces 9 – 3 Lightning

Diamonds 0 – 9 Jaguars

Rovers 0 – 8 Dynamos

 

Saturday 10th October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hibs 3 – 4 Tigers

Hearts 8 – 0 Devils

Park 5 – 0 Lynx

Leopards 0 – 5 Raiders

Demons 3 – 0 Rebels

Eagles 2 – 3 Athletic

Destroyers 3 – 2 Hawks

 

Academy Division

 

Lightning 1 – 0 Dodgers

Adlam 3 – 2 Aces

Stingers 3 – 2 Jaguars

Dynamos 3 – 0 Diamonds

 

Wednesday 7th October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Demons 5 – 0 Lynx

 

Saturday 3rd October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hawks 0 – 6 Tigers

Park 2 – 3 Athletic

Rebels vs Devils – Rebels awarded a 4-0 walkover due to Devils

unable to field a full strength team

 

Academy Division

 

Dynamos 2 – 0 Lightning

Dodgers 1 – 1 Aces

Rovers 0 – 9 Stingers

Adlam 3 – 4 Jaguars

 

Midweek 28th Sept – 2nd Oct

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hibs 3 – 2 Leopards

 

Saturday 26th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Leopards 2 – 0 Demons

Lynx 2 – 4 Rebels

Tigers 6 – 1 Destroyers

Devils 1 – 8 Eagles

Raiders 4 – 0 Hearts

Hawks 2 – 3 Hibernian

 

Academy Division

 

Jaguars 4 – 0 Lightning

Aces 9 – 0 Rovers

Adlam 1 – 5 Stingers

Diamonds 1 – 3 Dodgers

 

 

Midweek 21st – 25th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hearts 2 – 3 Leopards

Demons 3 – 1 Hibernian

Park 2 – 1 Tigers

Lynx 3 – 1 Hawks

Eagles 0 – 2 Raiders

Destroyers 0 – 2 Devils

Athletic 4 – 3 Rebels

 

Saturday 19th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hawks 0 – 8 Hearts

Raiders 6 – 0 Hibernian

Tigers 3 – 2 Demons

Destroyers 0 – 5 Athletic

Devils 0 – 3 Lynx

Leopards 1 – 3 Park

Rebels 1 – 5 Eagles

 

Midweek 14th – 18th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Leopards 7 – 2 Lynx

Raiders 9 – 0 Hawks

Athletic 3 – 1 Hearts

Destroyers 0 – 4 Demons

Tigers 1 – 0 Eagles

Hibernian 5 – 0 Devils

 

 

Saturday 12th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hawks 2 – 6 Rebels

Athletic 5 – 2 Hibernian

Eagles 2 – 0 Leopards

Park 1 – 0 Raiders

Hearts 1 – 2 Tigers

Demons 9 – 1 Devils

Lynx 2 – 1 Destroyers