The Alice Petricca Junior Football League

 

(Affiliated to the Liverpool County Football Association)

 

2008-2009 Season

 

EXCELSIOR DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE April 2009

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hudson Celtic

22

19

3

 

115

16

41

St Georges Cobras #

22

15

1

6

67

25

31

Holy Rosary Rovers

22

14

2

6

73

36

30

St Andrews Panthers *

22

10

6

6

52

27

26

Holy Rosary Raiders *#

22

11

1

10

61

52

23

St Georges Tigers

22

9

2

11

49

53

20

 

CORINTHIAN DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE April 2009

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hudson Park

24

14

3

7

42

31

31

St Georges Eagles

23

12

2

9

38

38

26

St Andrews Rebels

24

8

5

11

33

65

21

Lydiate Leopards

24

9

2

13

57

75

20

Lydiate Lightning

24

5

1

18

40

89

11

Davenhill Demons

23

5

 

18

34

85

10

Davenhill Destroyers

24

3

2

19

22

93

8

 

ACADEMY DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE April 2009

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Dragons +

16

13

2

1

70

6

28

Hudson Hearts

16

13

2

1

82

12

28

St Georges Lions

16

12

1

3

54

21

25

Lydiate Lynx

16

10

 

6

49

34

20

St Andrews Stingers

16

7

 

8

23

35

16

Holy Rosary Hawks

16

7

 

9

41

30

14

Davenhill Devils

16

2

2

12

17

51

6

Hudson Aces

16

2

1

13

20

79

5

Davenhill Dynamos

16

 

2

14

9

103

2

+ - St Georges Dragons won the league play-off match 2-0 against Hudson Hearts congratulations to both

teams for such a closely fought campaign.

 

Please note that the league tables above reflect a maximum of 9 goals per team per game.

If a fixture results in an 11 2 scoreline, then the winning team is awarded 9 goals in the

for column.

Each league is decided depending upon the number of points. However, should two teams have

an equal number of points at the end of the season, then a play-off match will decide the title,

and not goal difference, goal average or goals scored.

 

Fixtures/Results

 

* 2 matches Raiders vs Panthers awarded to Panthers due to Raiders inability to play midweek

as agreed between both managers & league

# match Raiders vs Cobras awarded to Cobras due to Raiders inability to play

 

Cup Final Results

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield Final Lydiate Lynx 2 2 St Georges Lions (Lynx won on penalties)

 

Altside Plate Final Holy Rosary Hawks 3 1 Hudson Aces

 

Geoff Payne Cup St Andrews Stingers 0 0 Davenhill Devils (Stingers won on penalties)

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Holy Rosary Raiders 4 2 St Georges Tigers

 

Alice Petricca Cup Lydiate Leopards 3 0 Davenhill Demons

 

Playfair Trophy Hudson Celtic 3 2 St Georges Cobras

 

Thursday 9th April Club Notices

 

Corinthian Division Next season, St Andrews Rebels require a Yr5 or Yr6

goalkeeper to replace our keeper who will be going into

Lightning 3 5 Leopards Yr 7. Training on Tuesday nights, matches on Saturdays

with the occasional midweek game

Tuesday 7th April Please email me if you can help mickclarke1965@googlemail.com

 

Corinthian Division Also, St Andrews Stingers require a Yr4 keeper next season

to replace their young lady who is moving on to another club

Eagles 2 0 Rebels Same training & match info applies

Please email Sean if you can help sean@scanachrome.com

Saturday 4th April

 

Academy Competitions

Pool A

 

Lions 0 2 Dragons

Hearts 2 0 Lynx

 

Pool B

 

Stingers 4 0 Dynamos

Devils 2 1 Hawks

 

Corinthian Division

 

Eagles 0 3 Rebels

Park 5 1 Demons

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 1 2 Panthers

Celtic 3 1 Cobras

 

Thursday 2nd April

 

Corinthian Division

Destroyers 0 1 Lightning

 

Wednesday 1st April

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 2 4 Rovers

 

Tuesday 31st March

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 1 2 Rebels

 

Saturday 28th March

 

Academy Competitions

Pool A

 

Lions 0 2 Lynx

Dragons 1 0 Hearts

 

Pool B

 

Stingers 3 3 Devils

Aces 3 2 Dynamos

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 0 4 Park

Destroyers 0 1 Eagles

Demons 3 1 Lightning

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 2 1 Cobras

Celtic 7 2 Tigers

Rovers 2 0 Panthers

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Corinthian Division

 

Lightning 1 2 Destroyers

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Academy Division

 

Hearts 4 0 Devils

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 5 1 Rebels

 

Saturday 21st March

 

Academy Division

 

Dynamos 0 9 Dragons

Hawks 0 6 Hearts

Lions 3 2 Lynx

Aces 0 1 Stingers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Rebels 1 1 Destroyers

Leopards 0 0 Eagles

Lightning 0 1 Park

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 4 1 Raiders

Celtic 5 0 Rovers

Cobras 4 0 Panthers

 

Saturday 14th March

 

Academy Division

 

Aces 0 6 Lions

Hawks 0 3 Stingers

Lynx 9 1 Dynamos

 

Corinthian Division

 

Demons 5 3 Lightning

Eagles 5 1 Destroyers

Park 5 0 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 1 3 Celtic

Tigers 1 0 Cobras

Rovers 3 0 Raiders

 

Saturday 7th March

 

Academy Division

 

Hawks 5 1 Dynamos

Hearts 9 0 Lynx

Stingers 1 4 Dragons

Devils 1 3 Lions

 

Corinthian Division

 

Demons 4 2 Leopards

Rebels 5 2 Lightning

Park 3 0 Destroyers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Celtic 8 1 Raiders

Rovers 3 5 Cobras

 

Saturday 28th February

 

Academy Cup Final

 

Dragons 1 1 Hearts (Dragons won 2-0 on penalties)

 

Excelsior Cup Final

 

Cobras 2 0 Panthers

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 3 1 Hawks

 

Corinthian Division

 

Rebels 0 2 Park

Eagles 1 0 Lightning

Demons 3 0 Destroyers

 

Saturday 21st February

 

Academy Division

 

Dragons 2 0 Lions

Aces 0 1 Devils

Lynx 2 0 Hawks

Stingers 5 0 Dynamos

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 1 3 Eagles

Park 3 0 Lightning

Destroyers 2 3 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Celtic 4 1 Tigers

 

Saturday 14th February

 

Academy Division

 

Hearts 0 2 Dragons

Dynamos 3 3 Aces

Stingers 1 0 Devils

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 4 2 Destroyers

Demons 0 1 Rebels

Park 2 0 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 2 1 Panthers

Rovers 4 0 Tigers

Cobras 0 4 Celtic

 

Saturday 7th February

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 0 3 Lynx

Dragons 9 0 Aces

Devils 2 3 Hawks

Lions 1 3 Hearts

 

Corinthian Division

 

Demons 0 1 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 1 2 Tigers

Cobras 0 1 Panthers

Rovers 0 4 Celtic

 

Saturday 31st January

 

Academy Cup

 

Hearts 3 2 Hawks

Dragons 5 0 Stingers

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Raiders 0 2 Cobras

Eagles 1 2 Panthers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 4 1 Demons

Rebels 1 1 Lightning

Park 2 0 Destroyers

Saturday 24th January

 

Academy Cup

 

Dragons 7 1 Lions

Hearts 9 0 Dynamos

Aces 1 2 Stingers

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Raiders 3 2 Celtic

Rebels 1 2 Eagles

Panthers 2 0 Rovers

 

Saturday 17th January

 

Academy Cup

 

Lynx 1 1 Devils (Devils won 3-2 on penalties)

 

Academy Division

 

Aces 2 8 Hearts

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Raiders 3 2 Demons

Leopards 0 5 Panthers

Lightning 1 7 Celtic

Park 1 2 Eagles

Rebels 4 2 Destroyers

 

Saturday 13th December

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 7 0 Dynamos

Devils 0 2 Lynx

Hawks 1 2 Dragons

 

Excelsior Division

 

Tigers 0 3 Rovers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Leopards 6 2 Lightning

Demons 1 2 Park

 

Saturday 6th December

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 2 0 Stingers

Devils 0 0 Dragons

Hearts 9 0 Dynamos

Aces 0 3 Lynx

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rovers 3 2 Raiders

Tigers 0 3 Cobras

Celtic 0 0 Panthers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Park 0 0 Rebels

Lightning 0 2 Eagles

Destroyers 3 1 Demons

 

Saturday 29th November

 

Academy Division

 

Dragons 6 0 Lynx

Hearts 6 0 Stingers

Hawks 3 0 Aces

Devils 1 1 Dynamos

 

Excelsior Division

 

Raiders 0 6 Celtic

Cobras 2 0 Rovers

Tigers 0 4 Panthers

 

Corinthian Division

 

Destroyers 0 2 Leopards

Rebels 4 2 Demons

Eagles 3 0 Park

 

Saturday 22nd November

 

Academy Division

 

Hearts 4 1 Lynx

Lions 4 2 Devils

Hawks 8 0 Dynamos

Dragons 3 0 Stingers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Destroyers 1 1 Rebels

Demons 0 4 Cobras

Leopards 1 1 Panthers

Tigers 1 2 Raiders

Lightning 2 3 Park

Eagles 0 3 Celtic

 

The Excelsior Division will now be split into the Excelsior (top 6) and Corinthian Divisions

(bottom 7). Points already accrued will stand.

 

Saturday 15th November

 

Academy Division

 

Aces 5 0 Dynamos

Lions 3 1 Hawks

Hearts 1 1 Dragons

Stingers 2 0 Devils

 

Excelsior Division

 

Park 1 1 Rebels

Leopards 4 0 Demons (league rules apply)

Celtic 6 0 Tigers

Rovers 4 0 Eagles

Panthers 5 0 Lightning

Raiders 5 1 Destroyers

 

Saturday 8th November

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 1 0 Hawks

Lions 5 1 Aces

Hearts 8 1 Devils

Dynamos 0 - 4 Lynx

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 0 4 Raiders

Celtic 1 1 Panthers

Tigers 1 3 Rovers

Cobras 3 0 Park

Eagles 4 2 Leopards

Destroyers 2 4 Lightning

 

Saturday 1st November

 

Excelsior Division

 

Celtic 4 0 Cobras (league rules apply)

Rebels 0 6 Rovers

Raiders 6 0 Eagles

Demons 1 3 Tigers

Park 4 0 Destroyers

 

Saturday 25th October

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 3 2 Lynx

Stingers 3 1 Aces

Hearts 3 1 Hawks

Dragons 9 0 Dynamos

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rovers 1 1 Cobras

Eagles 1 3 Destroyers

Lightning 5 2 Demons

Celtic 9 0 Leopards

 

Saturday 18th October

 

Academy Division

 

Dragons 2 0 Lions

Hawks 4 1 Lynx

Devils 2 6 Aces

Dynamos 0 3 Stingers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 0 6 Cobras

Rovers 8 0 Lightning

Raiders 6 0 Leopards

Eagles 4 1 Demons

Panthers 2 1 Park

Destroyers 0 9 Tigers

 

Saturday 11th October

 

Academy Division

 

Lynx 7 1 Stingers

Hawks 4 1 Devils

Hearts 2 2 Lions

Aces 0 9 Dragons

 

 

Excelsior Division

 

Lightning 3 0 Rebels

Tigers 7 1 Leopards

Rovers 9 0 Destroyers

Park 1 0 Eagles

Demons 2 8 Celtic

Cobras 2 0 Panthers

 

Saturday 4th October

 

Academy Division

 

Hawks 1 2 Dragons

Lions 8 1 Dynamos

Devils 0 - 2 Lynx

Hearts 6 0 Aces

 

Excelsior Division

 

Eagles 5 0 Rebels

Raiders 4 0 Park

Lightning 1 7 Tigers

Celtic 7 0 Rovers

Panthers 7 0 Demons

Leopards 3 6 Cobras

 

Monday 29th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Park 0 0 Tigers

 

Saturday 27th September

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 1 5 Lions

Lynx 9 2 Aces

Dynamos 0 9 Hearts

Dragons 9 0 Devils

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 1 5 Tigers

Rovers 9 0 Destroyers

Cobras 3 1 Raiders

Park 1 3 Leopards

Celtic 7 1 Lightning

Demons 0 9 Panthers

 

Midweek 22/23/24th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 2 2 Rovers

Leopards 2 3 Rebels

Demons 1 9 Raiders

Eagles 1 2 Tigers

Celtic 9 0 Destroyers

Lightning 1 5 Cobras

 

Saturday 20th September

 

Academy Division

 

Stingers 1 4 Hearts

Aces 0 9 Hawks

Devils 6 2 Dynamos

Lions Hurricanes

Lynx 2 1 Dragons

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 1 8 Celtic

Rovers 4 1 Leopards

Raiders 9 1 Lightning

Park 1 0 Demons

Destroyers 0 6 Cobras

Eagles 1 1 Panthers

 

Midweek 15/16/17th September

 

Panthers 3 1 Rebels

Cobras 6 1 Tigers

Rovers 2 3 Raiders

Destroyers 1 3 Demons

Lightning 3 4 Eagles

Park 0 6 Celtic

 

Saturday 13th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 2 2 Tigers

Demons 3 4 Rebels

Rovers 3 1 Park

Celtic 3 3 Raiders

Leopards 7 2 Destroyers

Cobras 5 0 Eagles

 

Midweek 9/10/11th September

 

Leopards 3 5 Lightning