The Alice Petricca Junior Football League

 

(Affiliated to the Liverpool County Football Association)

 

2007-2008 Season

 

EXCELSIOR DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE          May 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lydiate Melvilles

20

17

2

1

96

13

36

Hudson Rangers

22

16

1

5

73

32

33

Hudson Celtic

21

13

5

3

55

28

31

St Georges Dragons

18

13

2

3

58

20

28

Hudson Aces

21

10

2

9

51

48

22

Lydiate Lightning

20

8

1

11

37

46

17

St Georges Cobras

19

7

3

8

33

54

17

St Andrews Bandits

20

6

4

10

31

39

16

St Andrews Stingers

20

6

3

11

36

55

15

St Andrews Outlaws

19

5

3

11

27

46

13

Holy Rosary Rovers

20

2

3

15

16

73

7

St Andrews Panthers

20

2

1

17

10

69

5

 

 

ACADEMY DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE      May 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Holy Rosary Raiders  C

16

16

 

 

106

6

32

Lydiate Leopards

16

13

1

2

62

24

27

St Georges Eagles

16

10

2

4

51

17

22

Hudson Park

16

10

2

4

50

23

22

St Andrews Rebels

16

7

1

8

35

38

15

St Georges Lions

16

6

 

10

27

53

12

Lydiate Lynx

16

5

 

11

25

65

10

Holy Rosary Hawks

16

2

 

14

9

83

4

St Georges Tigers     *

16

 

 

16

3

61

0

 

Congratulations to Holy Rosary Raiders who are this season’s Academy League Champions

 

* - All wins reversed as 4-0 defeats due to contravention of league rules. Two original defeat

scores stand.

 

Please note that the league tables above reflect a maximum of 9 goals per team per game.

If a fixture results in an 11 – 2 scoreline, then the winning team is awarded 9 goals in the

‘for’ column.

Each league is decided depending upon the number of points. However, should two teams have

an equal number of points at the end of the season, then a play-off match will decide the title,

and not goal difference, goal average or goals scored.

 

Fixtures/Results

 

Saturday 8th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 2 – 1 Outlaws

Aces 5 – 0 Rovers

Melvilles 1 – 1 Dragons

Celtic 5 – 0 Bandits

Rangers 4 – 2 Lightning

Panthers 2 – 3 Cobras

 

Saturday 15th September

 

Academy Division

 

Eagles 0 – 3 Leopards

Lions 0 – 9 Raiders

Lynx 2 – 4 Park

Hawks 0 – 4 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 1 – 2 Panthers

Bandits 2 – 2 Cobras

Rangers 0 – 3 Celtic

Aces 2 – 1 Dragons

Lightning 1 – 7 Melvilles

Rovers 1 – 1 Outlaws

 

Saturday 22nd September

 

Academy Division

 

Tigers 2 – 3 Leopards

Park 5 – 2 Lions

Lynx 2 – 5 Rebels

Hawks 0 – 7 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 0 – 5 Celtic

Bandits 0 – 2 Aces

Rangers 6 – 0 Cobras

Dragons 5 – 0 Lightning

Melvilles 8 – 0 Outlaws

Rovers 1 – 5 Stingers

 

Saturday 29th September

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 0 – 2 Eagles

Park 4 – 0 Hawks

Leopards 4 – 0 Lynx

Raiders 2 – 1 Tigers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 1 – 3 Aces

Celtic 2 – 2 Lightning

Melvilles 7 – 0 Stingers

Rovers 1 – 3 Bandits

Dragons 6 – 1 Cobras

 

Saturday 6th October

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 0 – 5 Outlaws

Stingers 4 – 1 Lightning

Aces 1 – 6 Rangers

Celtic 2 – 2 Dragons

Cobras 5 – 0 Rovers

Melvilles 3 – 1 Bandits

 

Academy Division

 

Eagles 4 – 0  Lions

Tigers 3 – 0 Park

Lynx 4 – 0 Hawks

Leopards 0 – 6 Raiders

 

Saturday 13th October

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 1 – 4 Tigers

Lions 1 – 2 Lynx

Park 2 – 1 Eagles

Leopards 8 – 1 Hawks

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 0 – 2 Rangers

Cobras 1 – 2 Stingers

Dragons 3 – 2 Bandits

Panthers 0 – 7 Melvilles

Celtic 5 – 1 Aces

Lightning 2 – 1 Rovers

 

Saturday 20th October

 

Academy Division

 

Eagles 0 – 1 Tigers

Hawks 0 – 6 Lions

Park 8 – 0 Lynx

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 1 – 4 Bandits

Aces 1 – 4 Melvilles

Lightning 1 – 2 Cobras

Rovers 1 – 5 Celtic

 

Saturday 27th October

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 1 – 3 Lions

Eagles 7 – 0 Hawks

Park 1 – 6 Tigers

Raiders 9 – 0 Lynx

 

Excelsior Division

 

Bandits 2 – 1 Outlaws

Cobras 1 – 9 Melvilles

Rangers 5 – 0 Panthers

Lightning 1 – 2 Aces

Celtic 2 – 1 Stingers

Rovers 0 – 3 Dragons

 

Saturday 3rd November

 

Academy Division

 

Park 2 – 2 Rebels

Raiders 6 – 3 Eagles

Tigers 6 – 0 Lions

 

Excelsior Division

 

Celtic 2 – 0 Cobras

Rovers 0 – 0 Panthers

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Stingers 1 – 5 Rangers

Outlaws 1 – 0 Bandits

 

 

Saturday 10th November

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 2 – 0 Hawks

 

Academy Cup

 

Tigers 9 – 0 Rebels

Raiders 2 – 0 Park

Leopards 2 – 1 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 0 – 2 Lightning

Stingers 5 – 5 Aces

Cobras 1 – 3 Outlaws

Rovers 1 – 5 Rangers

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Melvilles 2 – 1 Celtic

 

Saturday 17th November

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 0 – 6 Raiders

Tigers 3 – 1 Eagles

 

Academy Cup

 

Leopards 6 – 2 Lions

Lynx 3 – 0 Hawks

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 3 – 1 Lightning

Aces 3 – 0 Panthers

Rangers 1 – 2 Bandits

Rovers 0 – 9 Melvilles

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Cobras vs Dragons (Dragons won)

 

Saturday 24th November

 

Academy Division

 

Park 1 – 1 Eagles

 

Academy Cup Semi Finals

 

Leopards 9 – 0 Lynx

Raiders 6 – 3 Tigers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Cobras 2 – 2 Celtic

Bandits 2 – 2 Stingers

 

Excelsior Cup Quarter Finals

 

Lightning 5 – 3 Outlaws

Melvilles 9 – 0 Panthers

Aces 1 – 3 Rangers

Dragons 9 – 0 Rovers

 

Saturday 1st December

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 3 – 6 Leopards

Raiders 9 – 0 Hawks

Tigers 8 – 0 Lynx

Park 4 – 1 Lions

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 3 – 2 Stingers

Dragons 3 – 0 Outlaws

Melvilles 4 – 1 Aces

Celtic 1 – 0 Lightning

Panthers 2 – 3 Rovers

 

Saturday 8th December

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 6 – 0 Hawks

Lynx 0 – 4 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Celtic 2 – 2 Outlaws

 

Saturday 15th December

 

Academy Division

 

Rebels 1 – 0 Lynx

Tigers 9 – 0 Hawks

Raiders 8 – 0 Lions

Leopards 1 – 1 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 6 – 1 Rovers

Aces 4 – 0 Stingers

Celtic 1 – 5 Melvilles

Rangers 4 – 2 Lightning

Dragons 2 – 0 Bandits

 

Saturday 12th January

 

Academy Division

 

Raiders 8 – 1 Park

Eagles 9 – 0 Lynx

Lions 0 – 4 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 1 – 0 Outlaws

Bandits 3 – 5 Lightning

Stingers 1 – 5 Dragons

Melvilles 5 – 2 Rangers

Rovers 1 – 4 Celtic

Aces 1 – 3 Cobras

 

Saturday 26th January

 

Academy Division

 

Eagles 2 – 0 Rebels

Tigers 7 – 0 Lions

Park 1 – 2 Raiders

Lynx 4 – 0 Hawks

 

Excelsior Division

 

Dragons 3 – 0 Panthers

Cobras 3 – 1 Aces

Lightning 3 – 1 Bandits

Rangers 4 – 0 Rovers

 

Saturday 2nd February

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 0 – 8 Melvilles

 

Saturday 9th February

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 0 – 4 Rebels

Tigers 2 – 1 Raiders

Park 1 – 2 Leopards

Hawks 0 – 7 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 3 – 1 Outlaws

Panthers 1 – 4 Aces

Celtic 0 – 2 Rangers

Cobras 2 – 1 Dragons

Rovers 1 – 0 Bandits

 

Saturday 16th February

 

Academy Division

 

Lynx 0 – 9 Raiders

Leopards 3 – 1 Rebels

Hawks 0 – 6 Park

Lions 0 – 2 Eagles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 0 – 5 Dragons

Lightning 5 – 0 Outlaws

Rangers 2 – 0 Aces

Rovers 1 – 1 Cobras

 

Saturday 23rd February

 

Academy Division

 

Eagles 0 – 4 Raiders

Rebels 1 – 4 Park

Lynx 1 – 7 Leopards

Tigers 9 – 0 Hawks

 

Excelsior Division

 

Dragons 2 – 3 Celtic

Panthers 0 – 3 Rangers

Aces 6 – 1 Rovers

Cobras 0 – 3 Bandits

 

Excelsior Cup Semi Final

 

Melvilles 3 – 0 Lightning

 

Saturday 1st March

 

Academy Division

 

Raiders 9 – 0 Rebels

Tigers 9 – 1 Lynx

Leopards 2 – 0 Park

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 3 – 0 Outlaws

Stingers 3 – 4 Cobras

Melvilles 0 – 1 Celtic

Aces 2 – 1 Lightning

Panthers 0 – 4 Dragons

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield

 

Lions 3 – 0 Hawks

 

Saturday 8th March

 

Academy Division

 

Lions 0 – 6 Leopards

Tigers 3 – 1 Rebels

 

Endeavour Shield Group B

 

Raiders 1 – 0 Eagles

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield

 

Lynx 1 – 3 Hearts

 

Excelsior Division

 

Panthers 1 – 3 Stingers

Outlaws 0 – 7 Melvilles

Rovers 1 – 4 Lightning

Celtic 2 – 1 Bandits

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Cobras 2 – 2 Aces

 

Excelsior Cup Semi Final

 

Dragons 1 – 0 Rangers

 

Saturday 15th March

 

Academy Cup Final

 

Leopards 0 – 5 Raiders

 

Excelsior Cup Final

 

Dragons 2 – 1 Melvilles

 

Academy Division

 

Lynx 2 – 4 Lions

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 1 – 3 Bandits

Lightning 2 – 0 Panthers

Cobras 1 – 5 Rangers

 

Endeavour Shield Group A

 

Park 0 – 5 Tigers

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield

 

Hearts 1 – 0 Hawks

 

Saturday 29th March

 

Academy Division

 

Tigers 6 – 0 Leopards

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield

 

Hawks 1 – 0 Lynx

Hearts 0 – 2 Lions

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy

 

Stingers 4 – 2 Cobras

 

Excelsior Division

 

Melvilles 1 – 1 Rangers

Celtic 3 – 3 Aces

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Lightning 3 – 2 Bandits

Rovers 0 – 0 Panthers

 

Playfair Trophy Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Melvilles

3

3

 

 

11

2

6

Rangers

3

1

 

2

3

3

2

Celtic

3

1

 

2

3

4

2

Dragons

3

1

 

2

2

10

2

 

Semi Finals – Melvilles vs Dragons & Rangers vs Celtic.

Winners of each SF meet at St Georges on 26th April.

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Outlaws

3

2

1

 

10

5

5

Aces

3

1

1

1

5

5

3

Cobras

3

 

2

1

7

9

2

Stingers

3

1

 

2

6

9

2

 

Semi Finals – Outlaws vs Stingers & Aces vs Cobras.

Winners of each SF meet at St Georges on 26th April.

 

Alice Petricca Cup Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lightning

3

3

 

 

7

3

6

Bandits

3

2

 

1

8

3

4

Rovers

3

 

1

2

1

5

1

Panthers

3

 

1

2

0

5

1

 

Semi Finals – Lightning vs Panthers & Bandits vs Rovers.

Winners of each SF meet at St Georges on 26th April.

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lions

3

3

 

 

7

0

6

Hearts

3

2

 

1

4

3

4

Hawks

3

1

 

2

1

4

2

Lynx

3

 

 

3

1

6

0

 

Final – Lions vs Hearts meet at St Georges on 26th April 9:15am

 

Endeavour Shield Group A Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Leopards

2

2

 

 

8

2

4

Park

2

1

 

1

6

4

2

Tigers *

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* - Tigers omitted from competition due to contravention of league rules.

Matches played or due to be played awarded to opposition as 4-0 win.

 

Endeavour Shield Group B Mini League Table April 2008

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Raiders

2

2

 

 

7

2

4

Eagles

2

1

 

1

3

1

2

Rebels

2

 

 

2

2

9

0

 

Semi Finals – Leopards vs Eagles & Raiders vs Park.

Winners of each SF meet at St Georges on 26th April.

 

Saturday 5th April

 

MMMS

 

Lynx 0 – 2 Lions

 

Endeavour Shield Group A

 

Park 2 – 4 Leopards

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Panthers 0 – 2 Lightning

Rovers 0 – 3 Bandits

 

JGMT

 

Stingers 1 – 2 Aces

Cobras 3 – 3 Outlaws

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Melvilles 7 – 1 Dragons

Celtic 0 – 2 Rangers

 

Midweek 7th – 10th April

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Rangers 1 – 2 Melvilles

Celtic 3 – 0 Dragons

 

Excelsior Division

 

Dragons 4 – 3 Aces

 

Academy Division

 

Leopards 0 – 8 Raiders

 

12th April – all matches cancelled due to weather

 

Midweek 14th – 18th April

 

JGMT

 

Stingers 1 – 5 Outlaws

Outlaws 2 – 1 Aces

 

Playfair Trophy

 

Dragons 1 – 0 Rangers

Celtic 0 – 2 Melvilles

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Lightning 2 – 1 Rovers

Bandits 3 – 0 Panthers

 

19th April

 

Alice Petricca Cup

 

Panthers 1 – 2 Lightning

 

JGMT SF

 

Stingers 2 – 1 Outlaws

Aces 2 – 0 Cobras

 

PT SF

 

Dragons 3 – 1 Melvilles

 

Academy Division

 

Leopards 9 – 0 Hawks

 

ES Group B

 

Raiders 6 – 2 Rebels

 

Midweek 21st – 25th April

 

ES Group B

 

Eagles 3 – 0 Rebels

 

PT SF

 

Celtic 2 – 1 Rangers

 

ES Semi Finals

 

Eagles 4 – 0 Leopards

Park 1 – 2 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Melvilles 4 – 1 Cobras

Melvilles 4 – 0 Lightning

 

AP Cup SF

 

Rovers 1 – 3 Bandits

 

26th April – Venue – St Georges School, Old Hall Rd.

 

Endeavour Shield Final                            Eagles 3 – 2 Raiders

Mike Melville Memorial Shield Final          Lions 3 – 4 Hearts

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Final            Aces 1 – 2 Stingers

Alice Petricca Cup Final                           Lightning 2 – 2 Bandits Lightning win 5-4 on penalties

Playfair Trophy Final                               Dragons 3 – 2 Celtic

 

Midweek 28th – 2nd May

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 2 – 4 Dragons

Celtic 4 – 0 Panthers

Rangers 8 – 2 Stingers

 

3rd May

 

Bandits 0 – 0 Stingers

 

Midweek 5th – 9th May

 

Celtic 1 – 3 Outlaws

Melvilles 3 – 1 Rovers

Rangers 4 – 2 Bandits

Lightning 2 – 0 Stingers

 

10th May

 

Bandits vs Outlaws – played as a friendly – put down as a draw

Rangers 1 – 4 Dragons

Melvilles vs Stingers

 

Leopards 3 – 0 Rebels