The Alice Petricca Junior Football League

 

(Affiliated to the Liverpool County Football Association)

 

2006-2007 Season

 

EXCELSIOR DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE          April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lydiate Melvilles

22

20

0

2

75

14

40

St Georges Lions

21

16

2

3

87

17

34

St Georges Cobras

20

15

1

4

66

31

31

Hudson Rangers

21

13

1

7

66

25

27

St Andrews Rebels

21

11

3

7

62

22

25

Holy Rosary Hornets

18

10

1

7

62

39

21

St Georges Dragons

19

8

2

9

49

38

18

Lydiate Lightning

19

5

4

10

31

74

14

St Georges Bears

21

4

3

15

25

69

11

St Andrews Stingers

22

4

2

16

33

88

10

Hudson Aces

22

4

2

16

28

86

10

St Andrews Outlaws

21

1

3

17

16

92

5

 

 

 

ACADEMY DIVISION LEAGUE TABLE      March 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Andrews Bandits

14

13

1

0

98

6

27

Hudson Celtic

14

12

1

1

76

12

25

Holy Rosary Rovers

14

8

2

4

32

31

18

St Georges Tigers

14

5

3

6

20

39

13

Holy Rosary Raiders

14

4

1

9

23

51

9

Lydiate Leopards

14

2

4

8

22

59

8

St Andrews Panthers

14

2

3

9

8

32

7

St Georges Eagles

14

2

1

11

9

57

5

 

Please note that the league tables above reflect a maximum of 9 goals per team per game.

If a fixture results in an 11 – 2 scoreline, then the winning team is awarded 9 goals in the

‘for’ column.

Each league is decided depending upon the number of points. However, should two teams have

an equal number of points at the end of the season, then a play-off match will decide the title,

and not goal difference, goal average or goals scored.

 

Fixtures/Results

 

Saturday 9th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 4 – 4 Stingers               

Lightning 2 – 1 Aces                  

Rangers 5 – 3 Hornets

Cobras 1 – 0 Rebels

Lions 12 – 1 Bears                     

 

Midweek          Wed 13th/Thurs 14th Sept

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 3 – 1 Lightning

Melvilles 0 – 1 Stingers

Dragons 2 – 1 Rebels

Cobras 0 – 7 Lions

 

Saturday 16th September

 

Academy Division

 

Celtic 3 – 2 Tigers

Eagles 0 – 6 Leopards

Rovers 0 – 8 Bandits

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 3 – 1 Stingers

Aces 0 – 3 Rangers

Bears 1 – 4 Dragons

Lightning 2 – 8 Cobras

Melvilles 2 – 1 Lions

 

Tuesday 19th September

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 0 – 4 Rangers

Outlaws 0 – 3 Cobras

 

Saturday 23rd September

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 13 – 1 Eagles

Celtic 6 – 2 Rovers

Tigers 0 – 2 Panthers

Raiders 6 – 1 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 1 – 1 Lions

Rangers 0 – 2 Cobras

Dragons 10 – 1 Outlaws

Bears 4 – 3 Stingers

Hornets 2 – 2 Lightning

Aces 0 – 5 Melvilles

 

Thursday 28th September

 

Academy Cup Group B

 

Leopards 0 – 1 Panthers

 

Saturday 30th September

 

Academy Division

 

Panthers 0 - 1 Eagles

Leopards 0 – 10 Celtic

Rovers 4 – 1 Tigers

Raiders 1 – 7 Bandits

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 1 – 4 Rebels

Dragons 2 – 0 Cobras

Outlaws 1 – 2 Bears

Hornets 0 – 4 Stingers

Melvilles 4 – 0 Rangers

Lions 5 – 1 Lightning

 

Saturday 7th October

 

Academy Division

 

Celtic 0 – 2 Bandits

Tigers 3 – 1 Eagles

Raiders 2 – 1 Panthers

Rovers 4 – 1 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 2 – 1 Hornets

Outlaws 1 – 1 Aces

Rangers 1 – 2 Lions

Cobras 3 – 0 Stingers

Lightning 2 – 2 Dragons

Melvilles 5 – 0 Bears

 

Saturday 14th October

 

Academy Cup

 

Bandits 9 – 0 Leopards

Celtic 5 – 1 Tigers

Rovers 4 – 0 Panthers

Raiders 3 – 0 Eagles

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Stingers 1 – 6 Dragons

Rangers 3 – 0 Outlaws

Lions 2 – 1 Rebels

Lightning 0 – 5 Melvilles

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 2 – 5 Cobras

Bears 1 – 3 Hornets

 

Saturday 21st October

 

Academy Cup

 

Eagles 0 – 7 Celtic         

Tigers 4 – 1 Raiders

Rovers 0 – 6 Bandits

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Aces 1 – 8 Melvilles

Cobras 1 – 0 Rangers

Dragons 5 – 0 Bears

Hornets 3 – 3 Lions

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 0 – 4 Rebels

Stingers 2 – 3 Lightning

 

Saturday 4th November

 

Academy Cup

 

Celtic 4 – 1 Raiders

Tigers 0 – 0 Eagles

Panthers 1 – 6 Bandits

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Cobras 6 – 1 Outlaws

Stingers 0 – 2 Bears

Hornets 0 – 0 Rebels

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 3 – 1 Dragons

Aces 1 – 3 Lions

 

Saturday 11th November

 

Academy Cup

 

Leopards 0 – 1 Rovers

 

Excelsior Cup

 

Lightning 3 – 3 Aces (Lightning won on pens)

 

Academy Division

 

Panthers 0 – 3 Celtic

Tigers 1 – 8 Bandits

Eagles 1 – 0 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 0 – 0 Bears

Outlaws 0 – 3 Rangers

Lions 7 – 0 Stingers

Cobras 0 – 3 Melvilles

Hornets PP Dragons

 

Saturday 18th November

 

Academy Cup Quarter Finals

 

Bandits 10 – 0 Eagles

Celtic 7 – 0 Leopards

Tigers vs Panthers  PP

Raiders 3 – 4 Rovers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 0 – 1 Aces

Rangers 4 – 0 Bears

Lions 5 – 0 Dragons

Hornets 3 – 0 Outlaws

Lightnings 1 – 8 Melvilles

 

Saturday 25th November

 

Academy Cup Quarter Final

 

Tigers 2 – 2 Panthers (Panthers won on penalties)

 

Academy Division

 

Raiders 1 – 10 Celtic

Eagles 1 – 4 Rovers

Leopards 0 – 9 Bandits

 

Excelsior Cup Quarter Finals

 

Hornets 2 – 3 Dragons

Rangers 2 – 3 Cobras

Lions 8 – 1 Lightning

Melvilles 7 – 1 Bears

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 9 – 1 Rebels

Aces 5 – 1 Outlaws

 

Saturday 2nd December

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits PP Panthers

Celtic 7 – 0 Eagles

Rovers 3 – 0 Raiders

Tigers 2 – 2 Leopards

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 4 – 1 Lightning

Hornets 2 – 4 Cobras

Bears 2 – 1 Aces

Dragons 0 – 3 Melvilles

Lions 9 – 0 Outlaws

 

Saturday 9th December

 

Academy Division

 

Tigers 1 – 7 Celtic

Leopards 3 – 0 Eagles

Raiders PP Bandits

Rovers 3 – 0 Panthers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 8 – 1 Lightning

Stingers 2 – 6 Melvilles

Lions 1 – 0 Rangers

Bears 2 – 0 Outlaws

Cobras 7 – 2 Aces

Hornets 2 – 4 Dragons

 

Saturday 16th December

 

Academy Division

 

Panthers 3 – 3 Leopards

 

Saturday 6th January 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Leopards 0 – 9 Bandits

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rangers 1 – 2 Melvilles

Stingers 4 – 2 Outlaws

Aces 1 – 6 Lightning

 

Saturday 13th January 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Leopards 0 – 1 Panthers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 2 – 4 Hornets

Lightning 2 – 1 Bears

Stingers 2 – 2 Dragons

Outlaws 0 – 3 Melvilles

Lions 2 – 2 Cobras

 

Saturday 20th January 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Raiders 0 – 5 Rovers

Celtic 1 – 0 Panthers

Eagles 1 – 7 Bandits

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hornets 6 – 1 Aces

Rangers 2 – 0 Rebels

 

Saturday 27th January 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Leopards 1 – 2 Rovers

Tigers 1 – 0 Raiders

Eagles 1 – 11 Celtic

 

Excelsior Division

 

Outlaws 0 – 9 Hornets

Lightning 2 – 1 Stingers

Melvilles 2 – 0 Cobras

Bears 0 – 5 Rebels

Aces 2 – 7 Lions

 

Saturday 3rd February 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 3 – 3 Celtic

Tigers 1 – 0 Panthers

Rovers 3 – 0 Eagles

Leopards 4 – 4 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 4 – 1 Outlaws

Stingers 0 – 6 Rangers

Dragons 0 – 1 Lions

Cobras 3 – 2 Bears

Melvilles 4 – 2 Lightning

 

Saturday 10th February 2007

 

Academy Cup Semi Final

 

Bandits 6 – 0 Panthers

Celtic 5 – 1 Rovers

 

Academy Division

 

Raiders 4 – 1 Eagles

 

Excelsior Cup Semi Final

 

Dragons 3 – 5 Melvilles aet

Cobras 1 – 2 Lions

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 3 – 1 Stingers

Hornets 5 – 4 Rangers

 

Saturday 17th February 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Panthers 0 – 4 Raiders

Eagles 1 – 2 Tigers

Rovers 0 – 6 Bandits

 

Excelsior Division

 

Dragons 5 – 0 Aces

Bears 0 – 3 Rangers

Cobras 8 – 0 Outlaws

Lightning 1 – 9 Rebels

Melvilles 4 – 6 Hornets

 

Saturday 24th February 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 12 – 0 Raiders

Celtic 10 – 0 Leopards

Tigers 1 – 1 Rovers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Stingers 0 – 10 Hornets

Rangers 10 – 0 Aces

Bears 1 – 4 Dragons

Melvilles 2 – 1 Rebels

Lightning 1 – 8 Lions

 

Saturday 3rd March 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 7 – 0 Panthers

Raiders 1 – 4 Tigers

Rovers 0 – 5 Celtic

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 3 – 1 Dragons

Stingers 1 – 6 Cobras

Bears 0 – 0 Lightning

Rangers 6 – 0 Outlaws

Hornets vs Lions

Melvilles 7 – 0 Aces

 

Saturday 10th March 2007

 

Academy Cup Final

 

Bandits 2 – 1 (aet) Celtic

 

Excelsior Cup Final

 

Melvilles 1 – 3 (aet) Lions

 

Academy Division

 

Panthers 1 – 1 Rovers

Leopards 1 – 1 Tigers

 

Excelsior Division

 

Aces 3 – 3 Bears

Dragons 2 – 4 Hornets

 

Saturday 17th March 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 8 – 0 Tigers

Celtic 5 – 0 Raiders

Eagles 0 – 0 Panthers

Leopards 5 – 1 Hawks (friendly)

 

Excelsior Division

 

Lightning 1 – 1 Outlaws

Melvilles 3 – 0 Dragons

Rangers 0 – 2 Cobras

Aces 0 – 5 Rebels

Lions 3 – 0 Hornets

Stingers 4 – 1 Bears

 

Saturday 24th March 2007

 

Academy Division

 

Bandits 6 – 0 Panthers

Tigers – Hawks (friendly)

Eagles – Leopards (friendly)

 

Excelsior Division

 

Melvilles 7 – 1 Outlaws

Stingers 0 – 6 Lions

Lightning 0 – 6 Rangers

Dragons 0 – 1 Aces

Bears 0 – 7 Cobras

Hornets 2 – 1 Rebels

 

Saturday 31st March 2007

 

Mike Melville Memorial Shield   (MMMS)

 

Tigers 2 – 3 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hornets 5 – 2 Bears

Outlaws 0 – 4 Lions

Dragons 7 – 2 Stingers

Rebels 0 – 1 Melvilles

 

Tuesday 3rd April 2007

 

Excelsior Division

 

Cobras 1 – 0 Rebels

 

Wednesday 4th April 2007

 

MMMS

 

Panthers 3 – 1 Eagles

 

Saturday 14th April 2007

 

Endeavour Shield

 

Bandits 4 – 1 Rovers

 

MMMS

 

Leopards 2 – 2 Raiders

 

Excelsior Division

 

Cobras 4 – 1 Dragons

Lions 1 – 2 Melvilles

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy    (JGMT)

 

Lightning 0 – 4 Rangers

 

Alice Petricca Cup   (APC)

 

Aces 1 – 1 Bears

 

Midweek matches

 

APC

 

Stingers 7 – 1 Outlaws

 

MMMS

 

Tigers 1 – 0 Panthers

 

Saturday 21st April 2007

 

Excelsior Division

 

Hornets 0 – 3 Melvilles

Lions 5 – 2 Rebels

 

Endeavour Shield

 

Rovers 0 – 3 Celtic

 

MMMS

 

Tigers 8 – 0 Leopards

Panthers 9 – 0 Hawks

 

JGMT

 

Rangers 4 – 0 Dragons

 

APC

 

Bears 4 – 1 Outlaws

Stingers 3 – 1 Aces

 

Midweek matches

 

Excelsior Division

 

Bears 2 – 3 Melvilles

 

JGMT

 

Dragons 1 – 2 Hornets

 

MMMS

 

Raiders 6 – 1 Eagles

 

PT

 

Rebels 2 – 2 Cobras

 

Saturday 28th April 2007

 

MMMS

 

Leopards 9 – 0 Hawks

 

PT

 

Melvilles 1 – 0 Lions

 

ES

 

Celtic 3 – 1 Bandits

 

JGMT

 

Hornets 2 – 1 Lightning

 

APC

 

Aces 4 – 4 Outlaws

Stingers 0 – 2 Bears

 

Excelsior Division

 

Rebels 2 – 2 Rangers

 

Monday 30th April

 

Hornets 1 – 0 Rangers

 

Wednesday 2nd May   

 

Melvilles 2 – 2 Rebels

Dragons 6 – 0 Lightning

Stingers 0 – 2 Aces

Bandits 7 – 0 Rovers

Cobras 2 – 2 Lions

 

Thursday 3rd May

 

Bears 2 – 2 Outlaws  aet   Outlaws win 3-2 on penalties

 

Saturday 5th May

 

Rebels 3 – 1 Lions

 

Midweek

 

Hornets 6 – 2 Lightning

Rangers 3 – 0 Dragons

Cobras 1 – 1 Melvilles

 

Saturday 12th May

 

Alice Petricca Cup Final

 

Aces 1 – 2 Outlaws

 

Endeavour Shield Final

 

Bandits 4 – 4 Celtic (Bandits won 4-3 on penalties)

 

Jimmy Gee Memorial Trophy Final

 

Rangers 1 – 2 Hornets

 

 

ENDEAVOUR SHIELD GROUP       April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hudson Celtic

2

2

0

0

6

1

4

St Andrews Bandits

2

1

0

1

5

4

2

Holy Rosary Rovers

2

0

0

2

1

7

0

 

Bandits to play Celtic in Endeavour Shield Final

 

MIKE MELVILLE MEMORIAL SHIELD GROUP       April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Holy Rosary Raiders

3

2

1

0

11

5

5

St Andrews Panthers

3

2

0

1

12

2

4

St Georges Tigers

3

2

0

1

12

3

4

Lydiate Leopards

3

1

1

1

11

10

3

St Georges Eagles

2

0

0

2

2

9

0

Holy Rosary Hawks

2

0

0

2

0

18

0

 

Raiders to play Panthers in Mike Melville Memorial Shield Final

Tigers to play Leopards in Altside Plate Final

Eagles to play Hawks in Geoff Payne Cup Final

 

PLAYFAIR TROPHY GROUP       April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Andrews Rebels

3

1

2

0

7

5

4

Lydiate Melvilles

3

1

2

0

4

3

4

St Georges Cobras

3

0

3

0

5

5

3

St Georges Lions

3

0

1

2

3

6

1

 

Rebels to play Lions & Melvilles to play Cobras in semi finals

 

JIMMY GEE MEMORIAL TROPHY GROUP       April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Holy Rosary Hornets

3

3

0

0

5

2

6

Hudson Rangers

3

2

0

1

8

1

4

St Georges Dragons

3

1

0

2

7

6

2

Lydiate Lightning

3

0

0

3

1

12

0

 

Hornets to play Rangers in Final

 

ALICE PETRICCA CUP GROUP       April 2007

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Bears

3

2

1

0

7

2

5

St Andrews Stingers

3

2

0

1

10

4

4

Hudson Aces

3

0

2

1

6

8

2

St Andrews Outlaws

3

0

1

2

6

15

1

 

Outlaws to play Aces in final

 

 

 

ACADEMY CUP GROUP A      October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hudson Celtic

3

3

0

0

16

2

6

St Georges Tigers

3

1

1

1

5

6

3

Holy Rosary Raiders

3

1

0

2

5

8

2

St Georges Eagles

3

0

1

2

0

10

1

 

ACADEMY CUP GROUP B      October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Andrews Bandits

3

3

0

0

21

1

6

Holy Rosary Rovers

3

2

0

1

5

6

4

St Andrews Panthers

3

1

0

2

2

10

2

Lydiate Leopards

3

0

0

3

0

11

0

 

 

EXCELSIOR CUP GROUP A     October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Cobras

2

2

0

0

7

1

4

Hudson Rangers

2

1

0

1

3

1

2

St Andrews Outlaws

2

0

0

2

1

9

0

 

EXCELSIOR CUP GROUP B     October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lydiate Melvilles

2

2

0

0

13

1

7

Lydiate Lightning

2

1

0

1

3

8

2

Hudson Aces

2

0

0

2

4

11

0

 

EXCELSIOR CUP GROUP C     October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Dragons

2

2

0

0

11

1

4

St Georges Bears

2

1

0

1

2

5

2

St Andrews Stingers

2

0

0

2

1

8

0

 

EXCELSIOR CUP GROUP D     October 2006

Team

Pl

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Georges Lions

2

1

1

0

5

4

3

Holy Rosary Hornets

2

1

1

0

3

3

3

St Andrews Rebels

2

1

0

1

1

2

0

 

1st and 2nd in each group go through to knockout phase.

 

 

Please feel free to email me with any mis-printed results

or corrections to League tables – mick.clarke@atinst.co.uk